SLR Monthly Global Performance Report Card

February 1, 2019 through January 31, 2020

The performance report card is divided into three tables for readability. Table 1 contains performance parameters based on data volume, on-site processing statistics and operational compliance issues. Tables L1 and L2 contain information about Lunar Laser Ranging during the past year. Table 2 contains performance parameters based on various Analysis Centers' rapid orbital analysis results.

A blank in any column in any of the tables implies either that there was no data or that there was insufficient data.

Below are the detailed descriptions of each column in Table 1 plots of the columns are linked in this description and in Table 1:

  • Column 1 is the station location name.
  • Column 2 is the monument marker number.
  • Column 3 is the LEO pass total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 4 is the LAGEOS and LARES pass total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 5 is the high satellite pass total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 6 is the pass total (i.e., all satellites) during the past 12 months.
  • Column 7 is the LEO NP total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 8 is the LAGEOS and LARES NP total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 9 is the high satellite NP total during the past 12 months.
  • Column 10 is the NP total (i.e., all satellites) during the past 12 months.
  • Column 11 is the estimated total tracking minutes (i.e., all satellites) during the past 12 months. This is computed by the summation of the number of normal points multiplied by its bin size in minutes. The ILRS CB recognizes that this is an approximation that overestimates for stations with high repetition rate lasers and GNSS satellites.
  • Column 12 is the average single-shot calibration RMS, in millimeters, during the last quarter.
  • Column 13 is the average single-shot Starlette RMS, in millimeters, during the last quarter.
  • Column 14 is the average single-shot LAGEOS RMS, in millimeters, during the last quarter.

The first entry in each table is for the performance baseline goal. Note: There are no baseline goals for NP data quantities, single shot RMSs.

Additional Notes: Only stations that have supplied data within the last year are included in the table. The table is sorted in descending order by total passes.

The data used to generate these tables can be downloaded as CSV files by clicking on the "Download table data" button.


Table 1: Station performance parameters based on data volume, on-site processing statistics and operational compliance issues

Site Information Data Volume Data Quality
Column 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Station
Location
Station
Number
LEO pass
Tot
LAGEOS
pass Tot
High pass
Tot
Total
passes
LEO NP
Total
LAGEOS
NP Total
High NP
Total
Total
NP
Estimated Minutes
of Tracking
Cal.
RMS
Star
RMS
LAG
RMS
Baseline 2300 600 3000 3500
Yarragadee70901996332176744299243233723070732587386666295565.712.85.05.2
Changchun7237921312935158156641276311044723827161905169638.246.09.611.5
Zimmerwald_5327810835419093885141481358552474413878174477140380.606.89.312.3
Mount_Stromlo_27825766514541784109031083049968801612628890447.113.45.27.3
Kunming78194389964551910872495204635126876684285913.305.211.910.8
Herstmonceux784058891268341410571772581505211104103414101549.333.66.08.2
Wettzell883448451351296491604461610966126356821795830.233.09.310.9
Wettzell_SOSW782734289873898831336048616998045202169552.338.111.813.2
Greenbelt710561661053789800810531312512353612136161624.052.06.99.0
Graz7839409275131187961759746729129259562894512.332.53.35.1
Shanghai_27821296077628546590242726486127324349085007.347.17.17.4
Matera_MLRO79413989116511796333344961028266205139869126.791.02.83.3
Monument_Peak71104527431329528777442424010598274130419.843.16.89.4
Potsdam_3784130676071314498838904432843064753836873.282.15.87.7
Hartebeesthoek_HARL75013396692749483747944670145165916145953.973.06.27.5
Arequipa74033568171037393373880403454211364.204.87.516.6
Beijing724915863681312326611674210043121808628910.918.012.717.0
Simeiz18732207521409313721552307717802640918041.2615.314.913.4
Haleakala711925015770307837818601304383119180.322.46.79.5
Grasse_MEO7845470636149826044634789366741920152624.929.316.3
Badary18901749668485290214853368714441998417683.0035.337.3
Hartebeesthoek_HRTL75031087354933237412014209538911800026457.7430.825.628.1
Katzively1893196335642323240542508152657710421.0124.740.728.0
Altay1879612731732206696915165044752928015.5830.8
Irkutsk18911340245374195999011228851119808930.5640.030.433.9
Komsomolsk1868352521566185379615575262761528965.4929.5
Svetloe188888632319013997325201652598667825.6825.732.8
Arkhyz18864533395911383377620192444823917132.5037.931.9
Brasilia7407170218790117810038322483431814346.3129.518.426.0
Wuhan73964371505811168371311292384722614938.326.48.410.1
Borowiec7811769211691049124952119317149317578.5413.023.717.7
Simosato783881515779798852130531101885337.9011.69.714.7
Riga188461919495908114132016502139317882.329.411.111.2
Kiev18247838708707279633079123266.0211.523.532.2
Baikonur18870333514847015781410298810206.0032.7
Zelenchukskaya18892855587427232231622528632311.9232.334.5
Tahiti71243005865423398649736648493569.07
Sejong739423859129831894761136762010.513.78.511.2
Mendeleevo18746469123256139787940426804086.4131.025.926.5
San_Fernando7824551660221514624011381063.426.69.719.3
Tanegashima73582615101772061191013971861.091.43.54.8

Below are the detailed descriptions of each column in Tables L1 and L2:

  • the first column, L1, is the station location name.
  • the second column, L2, is the monument marker number.
  • the third column, L3, is the wavelength.
  • the fourth column, L4, is the number of passes during the past 12 months.
  • the fifth column, L5, is the number of Lunar Laser Ranging normal points during the past 12 months
  • the sixth, ninth, twelfth, fifthteenth, and eighteenth columns, L6, L9, L12, L15, L18, are the number of passes taken, specific to a retroreflector, during the past 12 months in which there were Lunar ranging measurements.
  • the seventh, tenth, thirteenth, sixteenth, and nineteenth columns, L7, L10, L13, L16, L19 are the number of normal points taken, specific to a retroreflector, during the past 12 months
  • the eighth, eleventh, fourteenth, seventeenth, and twentieth columns, L8, L11, L14, L17, L20 are the average Lunar Laser Ranging normal points rms 12 months in mm for a specific retroreflector

Table L1: Lunar Laser Ranging information during the past year

Last 12 months All reflectors Apollo-11 Apollo-14 Apollo-15 Luna-17 Luna-21
Column L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 L13 L14 L15 L16 L17 L18 L19 L20
Station Location Station number λ Passes NPTs Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS
Grasse_MEO78451064.01101232822269.77712048.8310438417.16662179.51662019.63
Grasse_MEO7845532.011566172.57593.2610249.29469.55
Matera_MLRO7941532.014394447.482255.50122855.263537.78
Wettzell88341064.083041414.953126.48149.78

Table L2: Lunar Laser Ranging information during the past 3 months

Last 3 months All reflectors Apollo-11 Apollo-14 Apollo-15 Luna-17 Luna-21
Column L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 L11 L12 L13 L14 L15 L16 L17 L18 L19 L20
Station Location Station number λ Passes NPTs Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS Passes NPTs RMS
Grasse_MEO78451064.017165101826.54112623.33176637.73123717.3981821.91
Grasse_MEO7845532.0141115.401116.301133.10118.80
Matera_MLRO7941532.0241158.402348.83

Below are the detailed descriptions of each column in Table 2:

  • the first column is the station location name.
  • the second column is the monument marker number.
  • following columns are in grouped by analysis center with four columns for each
    • the first AC column is the average LAGEOS normal point RMS, in millimeters, during the last 3 months
    • the second AC column is the measure of short term bias stability, in millimeters, during the last 3 months. The short term stability is computed as the standard deviation about the mean of the pass-by-pass range biases (minimum number of passes in the last 3 months is 10)
    • the third AC column is the measure of long term bias stability, in millimeters, during the past year. The long term stability is the standard deviation of the monthly range bias estimates. A station must have tracked LAGEOS (1,2) in at least 8 of the last 12 months in order to compute this metric.
    • the fourth AC column is the percentage of LAGEOS normal points that were accepted in the analysis.

The first entry in each table is for the performance baseline goal.

Additional Notes: Only stations that have supplied data within the last year are included in the table. The table is sorted in descending order by total data volume.

Table 2: Performance parameters based on various Analysis Centers' rapid orbital analysis results.

Site Information DGFI Orbital Analysis Hitotsubashi Univ.
Orbital Analysis
JCET
Orbital Analysis
MCC Orbital Analysis SHAO Orbital Analysis
Station
Location
Station
Number
LAG
NP
RMS
(mm)
short
term
(mm)
long
term
(mm)
%
good
LAG.
NP
LAG
NP
RMS
(mm)
short
term
(mm)
long
term
(mm)
%
good
LAG.
NP
LAG
NP
RMS
(mm)
short
term
(mm)
long
term
(mm)
%
good
LAG.
NP
LAG
NP
RMS
(mm)
short
term
(mm)
long
term
(mm)
%
good
LAG.
NP
LAG
NP
RMS
(mm)
short
term
(mm)
long
term
(mm)
%
good
LAG.
NP
Baseline 10.0 20.0 10.0 95 10.0 20.0 10.0 95 10.0 20.0 10.0 95 10.0 20.0 10.0 95 10.0 20.0 10.0 95
Kiev182444.08.419.038.50.750.140
Komsomolsk18684.318.710.31003.723.014.0964.129.710.5982.727.07.894
Simeiz187323.642.64.9974.845.810.65921.139.75.2886.940.613.564
Mendeleevo18745.210.05.29.05.77.65.611.2
Altay18792.421.611.21002.121.28.8982.329.714.7991.524.110.995
Riga18845.223.310.41005.514.47415.436.214.4956.518.28.092
Arkhyz18865.825.98.71004.924.812.1895.319.97.1974.320.68.595
Baikonur18876.017.28.11003.918.26.2916.314.110.6953.927.114.497
Svetloe18885.511.87.31004.220.510.6975.213.07.3983.712.69.295
Badary18906.212.74.61004.618.45.2965.718.05.7983.422.95.396
Irkutsk18918.712.94.31005.420.05.6878.519.012.094
Katzively18939.817.310.0985.318.28.4789.219.111.1897.922.08.492
Yarragadee70901.86.41.31002.413.51.41002.715.82.5991.312.62.095
Greenbelt71051.77.02.51002.412.55.8992.313.04.1981.611.93.195
Monument_Peak71102.16.64.51002.212.06.3992.211.48.6981.312.69.895
Haleakala71192.09.04.4992.213.64.6983.218.57.0991.719.07.495
Tahiti71242.28.312.81002.915.8
Changchun72374.315.94.81003.218.92.5964.919.14.3972.717.74.196
Beijing724911.220.910.71004.823.05.5917.522.710.6963.723.010.892
Tanegashima73581.58.41002.133.8973.2
Sejong73941.912.72.31.9
Wuhan73962.127.83.439.7
Arequipa74033.315.48.3983.810.512.19120.941.121.6981.420.373
Brasilia74073.915.86.31003.129.222.0955.021.111.5992.437.625.797
Hartebeesthoek_HARL75011.69.13.41002.216.34.8991.720.63.3991.318.84.496
Hartebeesthoek_HRTL75034.023.04.61004.824.03.8925.819.45.8991.014.482
Zimmerwald_53278101.56.31.11001.811.62.51003.312.61.5971.610.71.696
Borowiec78113.619.62.81003.619.98.3984.019.44.11002.521.98.194
Kunming78194.123.55.41003.528.45.0984.324.47.499
Shanghai_278211.710.36.31001.813.84.5992.216.55.1981.419.56.192
San Fernando782413.515.93.420.414.40.9
Mount_Stromlo_278252.98.22.71002.517.55.31004.314.22.3971.315.32.095
Wettzell_SOSW78272.57.72.91001.814.96.3998.915.84.595
Simosato78383.619.08.81003.723.912.6944.222.910.1993.532.517.892
Graz78391.56.52.21001.28.22.91002.610.43.3980.710.82.197
Herstmonceux78400.95.21.01001.39.52.11001.68.71.9990.85.81.597
Potsdam_378411.59.13.71001.511.93.81001.913.23.0980.816.75.897
Grasse_MEO78452.610.92.61002.915.14.4992.913.33.4972.118.12.795
Matera_MLRO79411.17.31.71001.313.11.51002.513.92.51000.816.31.595
Wettzell88341.25.96.41001.311.09.69910.543.07.7980.612.88.895